Privacy Policy

Introduction

At The Egg House Butchery we value your support and we are committed to protecting your right to privacy. We observe high standards of confidentiality and comply with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the General Data Protection Regulation May 2018.

This Privacy Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure.

We also explain your rights and how to contact us about your personal information.

References in this policy to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to The Egg House Butchery.

References to website data in this policy covers your personal information collected through www.egghousecharcuterie.co.uk only.

This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected and processed by The Egg House Butchery. There may be hyperlinks on www.egghousecharcuterie.co.uk to external websites run by other organisations and therefore beyond our control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any other websites or services that we do not control, and we would recommend that you read the privacy statement for every website that you visit.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice please contact us at The Egg House Butchery, 2 Station Road, Haddenham, Aylesbury, Bucks., HP17 8AJ or email info@egghousecharcuterie.co.uk

How we collect your data

We collect your personal data when you make a purchase through our website, or when you call us in The Butchery. We may also collect and process your data when you enquire about our activities or otherwise provide us with personal information.

Data collected includes your name, postal address, billing address, email address, and phone number. All purchases are carried out via PayPal, who also share your relevant personal data with us, including the name, address, phone number and email address for the account used to pay us.

We also collect, store and process your name and email address when you ask to subscribe to our email marketing updates. All marketing data is stored securely on MailChimp.

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery, marketing and payment service providers. For example, we use MrSite to power our online store.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  They can only use your data to provide services to The Egg House Butchery and to you, and for no other purposes.

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

We will comply with legal requests where disclosure is required by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime), subject to such bodies providing us with a formal and relevant request in writing.

We may share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so:

  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);
  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and
  • for the protection of our employees and customers.

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as ‘sensitive personal data’ and covers health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions.

We do not collect ‘sensitive personal data’ unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from a child without the consent of the child’s parent(s). Children under the age of 16 should obtain parental consent before ordering from our website.

Data we collect through our website

In addition to the data we collect through our purchasing forms, we may collect and process additional data about you for the effective running and maintenance of our website.

This includes information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed, the resources that you access, traffic data, location data and other communication data.

This information is anonymous and only collected to allow us to understand visitor needs and improve the site.

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site, and the way you use it, better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you.

See the Web browser cookies policy section below for details on how we use cookies and how you can control your cookie preferences.

We collect some data automatically:  If you are simply browsing our website as an anonymous visitor, The Egg House Butchery may still receive certain information from you, such as your IP address (a number that uniquely identifies a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We collect this for security purposes (e.g. to block disruptive use) and to enable us to track the number of visits and visitors’ geographic locations.

Our website is a safe environment for anyone who visits. As such, purchases made from us online are secure.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information about you:

  • your name,
  • your contact details: postal address; including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purchases and orders made by you;
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us, your payment details;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications with The Egg House Butchery; and
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page or public Instagram account).

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you make purchases through our website, or send us an email. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing or shopping activity.

Our online purchasing process

Whether making a purchase through the website or via phone, your details will be used in the following way:

  • We collect your name in order to allocate your order correctly
  • We collect your email address in order to send you a confirmation email which you will receive following your purchase
  • We collect your mobile phone number in case we need to contact you regarding your purchase and/or delivery

Other ways personal information is needed and used include:

  • To analyse, improve and update the activities and content offered by The Egg House Butchery website to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
  • To personalise the way The Egg House Butchery content is presented to you; where we provide personalised services, we may analyse the information you supply so that we can offer more relevant, tailored information. For instance, if you have subscribed to email newsletters, you will receive a personalised service.
  • For “service administration purposes” which means that The Egg House Butchery may contact you in relation to a purchase and/or delivery you have made.
  • To fulfil any sales contracts you have entered into with The Egg House Butchery
  • To invite you to participate in feedback surveys or research about The Egg House Butchery and/or our service (participation is always voluntary)
  • For marketing purposes where you have specifically and freely consented to receive marketing communications from us
  • To use IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and the number of visits
  • When we are legally required to hold certain personal information to fulfil statutory obligations,
  • We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us 

How long we store information

We keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. This will amount to no more than six years from data capture or longer if required by legislation. In these instances, this will be specified at the point of data capture. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing communications we will keep a record of your contact details together with the information required to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

How we protect your data

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date, and retained only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is intended.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet (including email) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online or otherwise, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

Security–confidential financial information

If you use your credit or debit card to make a purchase over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

This is a set of requirements that must be complied with by all organisations that collect, batch, transmit and process credit and debit card transactions, to ensure procedures are in place to protect personal and sensitive information from theft and fraud.

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all, following the completion of your transaction. All card details and security codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed by staff who are authorised and trained to process payments.

Our legal basis for processing your information

Although in many cases we will seek consent to process your personal data, in some instances we may process your information without consent when we are legally allowed to do so. This will only be where it is necessary to do so to fulfil a contract with you or where it is in in our legitimate interests to do so and where we are confident that such processing is not likely to prejudice your legitimate interests or rights and freedoms.

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent that you have given us, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time such that we can no longer rely on it as a basis for continuing to process your personal information.

Your rights

You retain control of how we use your data and you have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information, which we will do. In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information for audit purposes. Please contact us by email at info@egghousecharcuterie.co.uk if you have any concerns.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information The Egg House Butchery hold about you. If you want to access your information, please contact: info@egghousecharcuterie.co.uk This will be processed within 28 days.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you are also granted a number of additional rights. These include:

  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/

If you would like to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us at info@egghousecharcuterie.co.uk. You will receive a response to your complaint within 28 days.

If you are not happy with how your complaint is dealt with, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Alternatively, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring your complaint to us.

For further information please see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

Changing your communication choices

You can unsubscribe from The Egg House Butchery emails at any time using the button in the email footer.

If at any time you wish to discuss how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please get in touch with us:

  • Write to: The Egg House Butchery, 2 Station Road, Haddenham, Aylesbury, Bucks., HP17 8AJ.
  • Email: info@egghousecharcuterie.co.uk
  • Call: 01844 291 480

Marketing purposes

The Egg House Butchery will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have provided us with specific and freely given consent to do so.

If at any time you want to alter your preferences, or request that we stop communicating with you, please let us know by sending an email to info@egghousecharcuterie.co.uk.

All such requests will be actioned within 28 days. 

Web browser cookies policy

What are cookies?                                                                           

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a visitor’s computer and enable information to be remembered by a website during a visitor’s current visit and in some cases are stored to be used on future visits to a particular website. They are very commonplace and are used by websites for many different reasons. These are the most common:

Session cookies: These allow websites to link the actions of a visitor during a browser session; for example they help a website remember what a visitor has placed in their shopping basket as they browse through a site. They expire after a session so they’re not stored longer-term. They are generally considered not to be intrusive of privacy.

Persistent cookies: Stored on a visitor’s hard-drive in between visits, these allow the preferences or actions of a web visitor on a site – or even across different sites – be remembered. So for example these might remember that a visitor prefers prices on an online shop to be shown in a particular currency,or help a website target their banner advertising.

First and third party cookies: First party cookies are cookies placed on a visitors’computer by a website. Third party cookies are cookies placed on a visitors’computer by a domain other than the one the user is visiting. If you’ve ever gone to an online shoe-shop and then the next day seen adverts on another website for exactly the products you were looking at, that’s because of third-party cookies.

What is the law?

In 26th May 2011, a set of rules were introduced by the EU regulating the use of cookies on websites. The British authority in charge of this area, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), gave all UK website owners a year to comply with these regulations.

The regulations state that cookies which are necessary for the running of a site – like those which allow a website to remember what is in a shopper’s basket or let a user login to an online account – are permissible.

However, for all other cookies, websites that use them will need to get the express permission of their visitors to do so.

We use MrSite to power our website and online shop. MrSite websites don’t use third-party cookies that pass on visitors’ data to other sites, and generally don’t use persistent cookies either. By and large, they only use cookies that are deemed strictly necessary for the running of the site – like cookies for online shops. 

Third-party add-ons

While MrSite will be ensuring the system of our website complies with the new law, some third-party add-ons –particularly Google Analytics – may not.

Depending on the web browsing program used cookies can be deleted or disabled but this may prevent you from using the website in the way you expected. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

How we use cookies

We do not use cookies to attempt to find out the identity of anyone visiting our website or to store any personal information about visitors.

Given that we only use cookies in this way and to avoid distraction for visitors we decided not to include a ‘pop-up’ or other notification that our website uses cookies.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

More information about how Google uses Analytics data is available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, we would suggest the following reference sites: